State v. Devac , 196 Vt. 624 ( 2010 )
[…] State v. Devac , 196 Vt. 624 ( 2010 )


Menu:
  • ¶ 1. Defendant Mehmed Devac appeals the Chittenden Criminal Court’s December 3, 2010 decision to hold him without bail pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7553, which states that a “per*625son charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.” Defendant is charged with second degree attempted murder, 13 V.S.A. § 2301, and assault and robbery resulting in bodily injury, 13 V.S.A. § 608(c). If convicted of the attempted murder charge, he faces a maximum penalty of life in prison. See 13 V.S.A. § 2303(a)(2)(A).