Swiss Colony, Inc., And Sentry Insurance Vs. Kent J. Deutmeyer , 789 N.W.2d 129 ( 2010 )
[…] commissioner for a recalculation of benefits under the proper standard.
    B. Credit for Overpayments. Prior to the arbitration decision in
    this case, Swiss Colony paid Deutmeyer weekly compensation benefits at
    a rate of $441.88.   This amount was in excess of the weekly benefits
    awarded by the commissioner.       While both parties agree that Swiss
    Colony is entitled to a credit for these overpayments, they disagree as to
    what type of credit is permitted under chapter 85.
    Deutmeyer argues that section 85.34(5) is the exclusive remedy for
    the overpayment of permanency benefits by employers.         That section
    provides:
    If an employee is paid any weekly benefits in excess of that
    required by this chapter . . . , the excess paid by the
    employer shall be credited against the liability of the
    employer for any future weekly benefits due pursuant to
    subsection 2, for a subsequent injury to the same employee.
    Iowa Code § 85.34(5). Under section 85.34(5), Deutmeyer asserts that
    when an overpayment of weekly benefits occurs, employers are only
    entitled to a credit against a future injury and not against future weekly
    benefits for the same injury.