Swiss Colony, Inc., And Sentry Insurance Vs. Kent J. Deutmeyer , 789 N.W.2d 129 ( 2010 )
[…] such employee would have been entitled had the employee
    worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which
    the employee was injured, as regularly required by the
    employee’s employer for the work or employment for which
    the employee was employed.
    Iowa Code § 85.36. In order to accommodate a variety of employment
    scenarios, section 85.36 goes on to provide several methods to calculate
    an employee’s weekly earnings.
    In calculating Deutmeyer’s benefits, the workers’ compensation
    commissioner relied upon the methodology set forth in section 85.36(9).
    That section provides:
    If an employee earns either no wages or less than the usual
    weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the
    line of industry in which the employee is injured in that
    locality, the weekly earnings shall be one-fiftieth of the total
    earnings which the employee has earned from all
    employment during the twelve calendar months immediately
    preceding the injury.
    8
    
    Id. § 85.36(9).
        Before utilizing this methodology, however, the
    commissioner must make a preliminary factual finding that the employee
    either (1) earns no wages or (2) earns “ ‘less than the usual weekly
    earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry in
    which the employee is injured in that locality.’ ”    King v. City of Mt.
    Pleasant, 
    474 N.W.2d 564
    , 566 (Iowa 1991) (quoting Iowa Code
    § 85.36(10) (1987) (now § 85.36(9))).     The commissioner found that
    Deutmeyer earned less than the usual earnings of a regular full-time
    laborer in his line of industry.