Vision Church United v. Village Long Grove , 468 F.3d 975 ( 2006 )
[…] 4
    Vision alleges that the Village “accelerated public hearings and
    development approvals” for Valenti’s annexation application, in
    order to facilitate the subsequent involuntary annexation of
    Vision’s property. See R.1-1 at 5 (noting that, typically, approval
    of an application for annexation takes far longer than 90 days).
    Nos. 05-4144 & 05-4234                                         7
    As a result of the annexation of Valenti’s property,
    Vision’s land was surrounded on all sides by property
    within the Village’s corporate boundaries. Under 65 ILCS
    5/7-1-13, the Village therefore had the authority to involun-
    tarily annex Vision’s property without regard to the condi-
    tions of annexation previously set by Vision. See 65 ILCS
    5/7-1-13 (“Whenever any unincorporated territory contain-
    ing 60 acres or less, is wholly bounded by [] one or more
    municipalities . . . that territory may be annexed by any
    municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part, by
    the passage of an ordinance to that effect after notice is
    given as provided in this Section.”). On October 23, 2001,
    the Village passed an ordinance annexing Vision’s property.
    See An Ordinance Annexing the Surrounded Property at the
    Southwest Corner of Gilmer and North Krueger Roads, R.1-
    1, Ex.D at 1-2 (noting that because “the unincorporated