Vision Church United v. Village Long Grove , 468 F.3d 975 ( 2006 )
[…] religiously mandated activity, or if the regulation requires
    participation in an activity prohibited by religion.”).
    Nos. 05-4144 & 05-4234                                            37
    of the Assembly Ordinance.19
    Vision’s claim as it relates to involuntary annexation
    does not state a valid cause of action under RLUIPA
    § 2(a)(1). That section forbids a government agency to
    “impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner
    that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exer-
    cise of a person,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) (emphasis added);
    “land use regulation,” in turn, has been defined as “a
    zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law,
    that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of
    land,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5). “Under this definition, a
    government agency implements a ‘land use regulation’ only
    when it acts pursuant to a ‘zoning or landmarking law’ that
    limits the manner in which a claimant may develop or use
    property in which the claimant has an interest.”