Vision Church United v. Village Long Grove , 468 F.3d 975 ( 2006 )
[…] At the time of purchase, Vision’s property was zoned
    for church development under the Lake County Zoning
    Code; however, Vision desired to build the church within
    the incorporated municipality of the Village of Long Grove.
    Reverend Soon-Chang Jang, the head pastor of Vision
    Church, has explained that “Vision wanted to build a
    good relationship with the Long Grove residents,” and
    believed that being within the Village would further this
    goal. Id. at 5. Therefore, on June 6, 2000, Vision applied to
    the Village of Long Grove for annexation under 65 ILCS
    5/7-1-8. See 65 ILCS 5/7-1-8 (“Any territory which is
    not within the corporate limits of any municipality but
    which is contiguous to a municipality at the time of annex-
    ation . . . may be annexed to the municipality . . . [by] a
    written petition signed by the owners of record . . . . A
    majority vote of the corporate authorities then holding office
    is required to annex.”). In its application, Vision requested
    as a condition of annexation that the Village zone its
    property “Residential (R2)” and grant Vision a “special use”
    permit to construct a church complex on the property.
    R.177-1, Ex.52 at 1. It proposed plans for a 99,000-square