Kathryn Gillette v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] facts, for clear error. Kikalos v. Comm’r, 
    434 F.3d 977
    , 981–82 (7th Cir. 2006).
    A.     Assessment of 10% Penalty for Early IRA Withdrawal
    Gillette and Szczepanski first argue that the tax court erred in upholding the 10%
    penalty for Gillette’s early IRA withdrawal. See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(1). Certain statutory
    exceptions to this penalty exist, but they are narrow. See 
    id. § 72(t)(2);
    Rousey v. Jacoway,
    
    544 U.S. 320
    , 332 (2005). The petitioners argue that they qualify because Gillette’s
    compulsive gambling amounted to a disability. See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2)(A)(iii). Under
    26 U.S.C. § 72(m)(7), a person is “disabled” if she is “unable to engage in any substantial
    gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment
    which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite
    duration.”
    Here, even if Gillette suffered from a condition that would otherwise satisfy that
    definition, the tax court permissibly concluded that she did not qualify for the exception
    because her impairment was “remediable.” See 26 C.F.R. § 1.72-17A(f)(4). An