Kathryn Gillette v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2)(A)(iii). Under
    26 U.S.C. § 72(m)(7), a person is “disabled” if she is “unable to engage in any substantial
    gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment
    which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite
    duration.”
    Here, even if Gillette suffered from a condition that would otherwise satisfy that
    definition, the tax court permissibly concluded that she did not qualify for the exception
    because her impairment was “remediable.” See 26 C.F.R. § 1.72-17A(f)(4). An
    impairment is remediable if, “with reasonable effort and safety” it can be “diminished
    to the extent that the individual will not be prevented by the impairment from engaging
    in his customary or any comparable substantial gainful activity.” 
    Id. The record
    suggests that Gillette’s condition did not prevent her from engaging in her “customary
    or any comparable substantial gainful activity” in 2012. 
    Id. § 1.72-17A(f)(2).
    She
    continued to operate her rental property business and the petitioners still reported