United States v. Shawn Karst ( 2020 )
[…] would have seen the shooter, who was directly in front of
    Karst with a hand outstretched firing the gun. The court
    agreed there was no audible description of a plan but inferred
    from the interaction among the motorcyclists inside the res‐
    taurant, throughout the chase, and during the shooting “that
    there was an effort and a plan to go after this individual.” The
    court found the preponderance of the evidence showed Karst
    “conspired as a party to a crime to conduct this drive‐by
    of acting with utter disregard for human life. Both are felonies. WIS. STAT.
    § 941.30(1)–(2).
    5 Wis. Stat. §
    939.31 Conspiracy states in part: “[W]hoever, with intent
    that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the pur‐
    pose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the
    conspiracy does an to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both … .”
    8                                                          No. 18‐3675
    shooting or the shooting of another person” and thus violated
    the conditions of his supervised release.
    The hearing moved directly to sentencing. The govern‐