Whirlpool Corporation v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2020 )
[…] and gave the parties an opportunity to supplement their
    submissions as required by Rule 12(d) of the Federal Rules
    of Civil Procedure (incorporated by Rule 7012 of the Federal
    Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure). Hhgregg, for its part,
    answered Whirlpool’s complaint and asserted counter-
    claims.
    After reviewing the supplemental submissions, the judge
    entered summary judgment for Wells Fargo. He began by
    tracing the interplay between U.C.C. § 2-702, which governs
    reclamation claims outside bankruptcy, and 11 U.S.C.
    § 546(c), which governs reclamation claims within bankrupt-
    cy. Under section 2-702 a seller’s right to reclaim goods
    delivered to an insolvent purchaser has strict temporal and
    procedural requirements and as a substantive matter is
    “subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other
    good faith purchaser.” U.C.C. § 2-702(3) (AM. LAW INST. &
    UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1966); IND. CODE § 26-1-2-702(3) (as
    8                                                    No. 18-3363
    adopted in Indiana). The judge noted that “[m]any [bank-
    ruptcy] courts have treated the holder of a prior perfected,