Whirlpool Corporation v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2020 )
[…] mencement of the bankruptcy case. Bankruptcy Reform Act
    of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 209, 108 Stat. 4106, 4125; see
    also COLLIER ¶ 546.LH[3].
    Before BAPCPA, bankruptcy courts struggled to resolve
    conflicts between claims of reclaiming sellers under § 546(c)
    and claims of secured lenders holding floating liens on the
    debtor’s inventory. As originally enacted § 546(c) did not
    address the effect of a prior lien on the rights of a reclaiming
    seller. So judges looked to state-law rules—specifically, the
    relevant state’s version of section 2-702. As we’ve explained,
    under section 2-702(3) the right of a seller to reclaim goods is
    “subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other
    14                                                    No. 18-3363
    good faith purchaser.” A “purchaser” is “a person that takes
    by purchase,” U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(30) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF.
    LAW COMM’N 2001), and “purchase” means “taking by sale,