Deon Patrick v. City of Chicago ( 2020 )
[…] relevant to an element on which he bore the burden of proof:
    that the prosecution against him was terminated in a manner
    indicative of innocence.
    14                                                  No. 18-2759
    On the other side of the Rule 403 scale, a certificate of in-
    nocence carries a risk of unfair prejudice if misunderstood.
    The principal purpose of a certificate of innocence is to
    remove legal obstacles that prevent a wrongly convicted
    person from receiving relief in the Illinois Court of Claims.
    Id. § 5/2-702(a). Accordingly,
    the certificate-of-innocence
    statute expressly provides that “[t]he decision to grant or
    deny a certificate of innocence shall be binding only with
    respect to claims filed in the Court of Claims and shall not
    have a res judicata effect on any other proceedings.”
    Id. § 5/2-702(j). Of
    course, removing res judicata effect does not
    mean that a certificate of innocence is categorically inadmis-
    sible in other proceedings. Still, the admissibility calculus
    should be weighed with care.