Price, Joseph v. Jones, Eddie , 617 F.3d 947 ( 2010 )
[…] limited to challenges to constitutional, jurisdictional, or
    other fundamental violations that occurred at trial.”
    No. 08-1401                                                 5
    Graham v. Borgen, 
    483 F.3d 475
    , 479 (7th Cir. 2007).
    The federal habeas corpus statute is the “archetypical
    collateral review.” 
    Id. at 479-80
    . In assessing whether a
    particular state procedure constitutes collateral review
    of the judgment, “we look to how a state procedure
    functions, rather than the particular name that it bears.” 
    Id. at 479
    .
    Section 116-3, titled “Motion for fingerprint, Integrated
    Ballistic Identification System, or forensic testing not
    available at trial regarding actual innocence,” provides
    in relevant part:
    (a) A defendant may make a motion before the
    trial court that entered the judgment of convic-
    tion in his or her case for the performance of
    fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification