United States v. Dustin Caya ( 2020 )
[…] This argument requires a bit of background on the rele-
    vant aspects of state sentencing law. Effective December 31,
    1999, Wisconsin eliminated its old system of indeterminate
    sentencing, which gave the executive branch the discretion
    to release a prisoner to parole supervision prior to the
    expiration of his judicially imposed sentence. In its place the
    legislature installed a system of determinate sentencing that
    requires judges to impose bifurcated sentences with con-
    finement and community-supervision components. WIS.
    STATS. § 973.01(1) (requiring bifurcated sentences);
    id. § 973.01(6)
    (abolishing parole). More specifically, a bifurcat-
    ed sentence “consists of a term of confinement in prison
    followed by a term of extended supervision under
    s. 302.113,” and “[t]he total length of a bifurcated sentence
    equals the length of the term of confinement in prison plus
    the length of the term of extended supervision.”
    Id. § 973.01(2).
    Both the sentencing judge and the Department of
    Corrections may set the conditions of extended supervision.
    Id. § 973.01(5);
    id. § 302.113(7). 
    An offender who violates a
    condition of extended supervision may be returned to prison