United States v. Dustin Caya ( 2020 )
[…] equals the length of the term of confinement in prison plus
    the length of the term of extended supervision.”
    Id. § 973.01(2).
    Both the sentencing judge and the Department of
    Corrections may set the conditions of extended supervision.
    Id. § 973.01(5);
    id. § 302.113(7). 
    An offender who violates a
    condition of extended supervision may be returned to prison
    for a period not to exceed the term of extended supervision
    minus any time served on earlier revocations of extended
    supervision.
    Id. § 302.113(9)(am).
       Thirteen years later the legislature adopted 2013 Wiscon-
    sin Act 79, the provision at issue here. It provides, in rele-
    vant part:
    6                                                    No. 19-2469
    A person released [to extended supervision]
    under this section, his or her residence, and
    any property under his or her control may be
    searched by a law enforcement officer at any
    time during his or her period of supervision if
    the officer reasonably suspects that the person
    is committing, is about to commit, or has
    committed a crime or a violation of a condition
    of release to extended supervision.
    Id. § 301.113(7r).
    The search of Caya’s home was conducted
    under the authority conferred by this statute. He argues that
    the search was unlawful under principles extrapolated from
    a trilogy of Supreme Court cases addressing searches of
    offenders on community supervision.