United States v. Samy Hamzeh ( 2021 )
[…] States v. Hawpetoss, 
    478 F.3d 820
    , 825 (7th Cir. 2007))).
    iii. Recorded Statements to Police
    The Government also asks this Court to review an order
    entered October 21, 2019, regarding Hamzeh’s post-arrest
    statements. Most of the order deals with admission of Ham-
    zeh’s evidence based on the rule of completeness, not exclu-
    sion of the Government’s evidence. To the extent the Govern-
    ment seeks review of the admission of Hamzeh’s evidence,
    this Court is without jurisdiction to review those rulings. See
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
     (allowing appeal by the Government “from a
    decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding
    evidence”). We confine our review to the two decisions within
    that order excluding the Government’s evidence.
    First, the court excluded the Government’s proposed ex-
    cerpt about Hamzeh’s passports and history of traveling
    abroad. It did so based on prior exclusions in the order dated