United States v. Samy Hamzeh ( 2021 )
[…] United States
    v. Driggers, 
    913 F.3d 655
    , 658 (7th Cir. 2019). Relevant evidence
    is that which “has any tendency to make a fact … of conse-
    quence” any “more or less probable than it would be without
    the evidence.” Fed. R. Evid. 401. A fact of consequence in-
    cludes one that is “ultimate, intermediate, or evidentiary.”
    Fed. R. Evid. 401 advisory committee’s notes. Consequently,
    what must be proven at trial in this case is germane to the rel-
    evance inquiry.
    Hamzeh is charged with violating 
    26 U.S.C. § 5861
    , which
    states in relevant part, “It shall be unlawful for any per-
    son … to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered
    to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer
    Record.” § 5861(d). The Government must show (1) Hamzeh
    consciously possessed a firearm; (2) he knew the features
    which brought the firearm “within the realm of regulation”
    (specifically, the automatic nature of the machineguns and the