United States v. Brian Carter ( 2020 )
[…] other in an angry or threatening manner qualifies as a threat-
    ened use of physical force.” 
    McGee, 890 F.3d at 736
    (citations
    omitted). At a minimum, Carter’s conviction required proof of
    the “threatened use of physical force against the person of an-
    other” sufficient to satisfy the elements prong of the “crime of
    violence” definition under the Guidelines. U.S.S.G.
    § 4B1.2(a)(1).
    Carter’s arguments to the contrary are not persuasive. Re-
    lying on Rico-Mendoza, he hypothesizes that a person could be
    convicted under § 708.2(3) and § 708.1(2)(c) without proof
    that the underlying assault occurred. But committing assault
    is an element of the aggravated assault offense: the enhanced
    penalty applies only to “a person who commits an assault as
    defined in section 708.1.” The court in Rico-Mendoza appar-
    ently concluded otherwise, but that conclusion is difficult to
    square with the statutory texts. Moreover, we have found no
    examples of Iowa courts convicting a defendant for aggra-
    vated assault for accidentally displaying a weapon or display-