Seaway Bank & Trust Company v. J&A Series I, LLC, Series C ( 2020 )
[…] at oral argument that the district court lacked jurisdiction over
    the matter under the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, and that remand
    to the state court was appropriate. See Rooker v. Fidelity Trust
    Co., 
    263 U.S. 413
    (1923); District of Columbia Court of Appeals v.
    Feldman, 
    460 U.S. 462
    (1983). Because the Rooker-Feldman bar is
    jurisdictional, this objection may not be waived. Lennon v. City
    of Carmel, Ind., 
    865 F.3d 503
    , 506 (7th Cir. 2017).
    Recall that the FDIC removed the case to the district court
    under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B), which allows removal to
    federal court of any suit (with an exception that does not apply
    here) filed against the FDIC. Section 1819(b)(2)(A) provides
    (with the same inapplicable exception) that “all suits of a civil
    nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any
    capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of
    the United States.” See also F.D.I.C. v. RLI Ins. Co., 
    784 F.3d 1104
    , 1108 (7th Cir. 2015) (noting that the “district court had
    subject-matter jurisdiction over the suit under 12 U.S.C.
    § 1819(b)(2)(A), which provides that civil suits to which FDIC