A&C Construction & Installatio v. Zurich American Insurance Com ( 2020 )
[…] The parties, however, dispute the correct
    date of the last work performed, which is the relevant trigger-
    ing event from which the time periods run. We review the
    district court’s summary judgment ruling de novo and con-
    sider facts and draw inferences in the light most favorable to
    the nonmoving party. Hall v. City of Chicago, 
    953 F.3d 945
    , 950
    (7th Cir. 2020). Summary judgment is appropriate when
    “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
    movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 56(a).
    Section 3133 of the Miller Act governs the right to bring a
    civil action on a payment bond, and provides two express
    timing requirements. First, a sub-subcontractor must give
    “written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date
    on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or
    furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the
    claim is made.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2). That is, the sub-sub-
    contractor must first notify the general contractor of the situ-
    ation before it can sue on the bond. Second, assuming the
    No. 19-3325                                                     7
    general contractor does not pay the outstanding bill, any “ac-
    tion brought under this subsection must be brought no later
    than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was
    performed or material was supplied by the person bringing
    the action.”
    Id. § 3133(b)(4).
    Though the Miller Act is “reme-
    dial and to be liberally construed,” giving written notice and
    bringing suit within the prescribed time limits are strict con-
    ditions precedent to the right to maintain the action. United
    States ex rel. Material Serv.