Earlene Branch Peterson v. William P. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] manageable standards … for judging how and when an
    No. 20-2252                                                5
    agency should exercise its discretion.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Chaney,
    
    470 U.S. at 830
    ) (omission in original).
    As relevant here, the Federal Death Penalty Act directs
    that “[a] person who has been sentenced to death” must be
    “committed to the custody of the Attorney General until
    exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of
    conviction and for review of the sentence.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3596
    (a). It continues: “When the sentence is to be imple-
    mented, the Attorney General shall release the person
    sentenced to death to the custody of a United States
    [M]arshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sen-
    tence in the manner prescribed by the law of the [s]tate in
    which the sentence [was] imposed”—here, Arkansas. 
    Id.
     (If
    the forum state does not have a death penalty, the Act
    directs the district court to designate another state. Id.)
    The applicable regulations delegate broad discretion to