Soo Line Railroad Company v. Consolidated Rail Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] cific’s claims.
    Section 10501(b) gives the STB exclusive jurisdiction over
    “transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in
    this part with respect to rates.” Such remedies “with respect
    to regulation of rail transportation … preempt the remedies
    provided under Federal or State law.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).
    No. 19-3100                                                    5
    Canadian Pacific was seeking remedies with respect to the
    rates charged for trackage rights, Consolidated Rail argued,
    so any state-law remedies were preempted.
    Section 11321(a) provides that “[a] rail carrier, corpora-
    tion, or person participating in … [an] exempted transaction
    is exempt from the antitrust laws and all other law, including
    State and municipal law, as necessary to let that rail carrier,
    corporation, or person carry out the transaction.” 49 U.S.C.
    § 11321(a). Because the STB exempted the trackage rights
    agreement, Consolidated Rail asserted that it was exempt
    from Indiana tort law to the extent the claims sought to pre-
    vent the terms of the transaction, including price, from being
    carried out.