Adam Delgado v. U.S. Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] be taken which requires corrective action, the Special Counsel
    shall report the determination together with any findings or
    recommendations to the [Merit Systems Protection] Board,
    the agency involved and to the Office of Personnel Manage-
    ment, and may report such determination, findings and rec-
    ommendations to the President.” § 1214(b)(2)(B).
    After the Office of Special Counsel has finished with the
    case, an employee may seek corrective action from the Merit
    Systems Protection Board. § 1221(a). The Board must order
    appropriate corrective action if the employee demonstrates
    that a protected disclosure “was a contributing factor in the
    personnel action which was taken or is to be taken against
    such employee … .” § 1221(e)(1). The employee may do so by
    means of “circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that—
    (A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclo-
    sure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action oc-
    curred within a period of time such that a reasonable person
    could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a
    contributing factor in the personnel action.”
    Id. (This “knowledge/timing
    test” plays a key role in this case. See, e.g.,
    Powers v. Dep’t of the Navy, 
    97 M.S.P.R. 554
    , 561 (2004); Grubb
    v. Dep’t of the Interior, 
    96 M.S.P.R. 377
    , 395 (2004); Redschlag v.
    Dep’t of the Army, 
    89 M.S.P.R. 589