Karen Vaughn v. Jennifer Walthall ( 2020 )
[…] tors and nurses to delegate tasks to other caregivers, includ‐
    ing home‐health aides, as long as those caregivers are
    properly supervised. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 25‐23‐1‐27.1(b)(6)
    (Indiana law on licensing nurses and other health profession‐
    als does not prohibit “performance of tasks by persons who
    provide health care services which are delegated or ordered
    by licensed health professionals, if the delegated or ordered
    tasks do not exceed the scope of practice of the licensed health
    professionals under Indiana law”);
    id. § 25‐23‐1‐1.1 (defining
    “registered nursing” as including “delegating tasks which as‐
    sist in implementing the nursing … regimen”); 42 C.F.R.
    § 484.80(h)(1)(i) (“If home health aide services are provided to
    a patient who is receiving skilled nursing …, a registered
    nurse or other appropriate skilled professional who is famil‐
    iar with the patient, the patient’s plan of care, and the written
    patient care instructions …, must make an onsite visit to the
    patient’s home no less frequently than every 14 days.”). In its
    summary judgment briefing in the district court, the state left
    unanswered the critical question whether any provision of
    law requires that only licensed nurses perform the particular
    tasks in Vaughn’s care plan.