Karen Vaughn v. Jennifer Walthall ( 2020 )
[…] vices (CMS), an entity lodged within the Department of
    Health and Human Services. Granting Vaughn’s request to
    self‐direct her care plan in its entirety, whether construed as a
    modification of the prior‐approval program or the A&D
    waiver program, would have required the FSSA to depart
    from what CMS has approved for general use. The state ar‐
    gued that it could not depart from its approved programs in
    the way Vaughn requested and still receive Medicaid reim‐
    bursement for the services provided. See 42 C.F.R.
    § 441.360(d) (“[Federal financial participation] for home and
    community‐based services … is not available in expenditures
    for … [s]ervices that are not included in the approved State
    plan and not approved as waiver services by CMS.”).
    Vaughn’s requested accommodation, therefore, could be im‐
    plemented solely with state funds.
    No. 19‐1244                                                   15
    The district court, apparently thinking that some reshuf‐