Karen Vaughn v. Jennifer Walthall ( 2020 )
[…] own choosing based on her assessment of their necessary
    competencies (assuming that the new budget is high enough
    to attract willing providers). Thus, the waiver program
    amendment appears largely to resolve the disputes in this
    case.
    The state emphasizes, however, that the latitude granted
    to PDHCS participants is still bounded by other provider‐
    qualification standards, which are dictated by federal and
    state law and prevailing medical standards and cannot be
    waived for a Medicaid recipient. See 42 C.F.R. § 484.75(a)
    (“Skilled professional services are authorized, delivered, and
    supervised only by health care professionals who meet the
    appropriate qualifications specified under § 484.115 and who
    practice according to the [home‐health agency’s] policies and
    procedures.”);
    id. § 484.80 (specifying
    qualifications for home‐
    health aides participating in federal programs);
    id. § 484.115(d) (setting
    federal standards for home‐health aides
    participating in federal programs); 405 Ind. Admin.