American Bank v. City of Menasha , 627 F.3d 261 ( 2010 )
[…] production of requested documents—a right infringed by
    the stay granted to Menasha.
    Maybe a further exception to the final-judgment rule
    should be carved for a discovery order that has the effect
    of preempting a state law, because such an order is a slap
    in federalism’s face. Johnson v. Fankell, 
    520 U.S. 911
    ,
    922 (1997); City of Joliet v. New West, L.P., 
    562 F.3d 830
    , 836-
    37 (7th Cir. 2008). The argument for the exception gains
    support from the echo in SLUSA’s stay provision
    of language in both the All Writs Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651
    ,
    and the Anti-Injunction Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2283
     (“as necessary
    in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate
    its judgments”), since the “writs” issued under those acts
    are appealable as injunctions. Winkler v. Eli Lilly & Co.,
    
    101 F.3d 1196
    , 1200-01 (7th Cir. 1996); Negrete v. Allianz
    Life Ins. Co., 
    523 F.3d 1091
    , 1096-97 (9th Cir. 2008); Burr
    & Forman v. Blair, 
    470 F.3d 1019