Michael Deguelle v. Kristen Camilli , 664 F.3d 192 ( 2011 )
[…] of § 1513(e) as a RICO predicate act allows his claim to
    proceed. Congress enacted the Sarbanes-Oxley Act to
    address growing concerns about the reliability and accu-
    racy of disclosures made by publicly-traded corporations.
    See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204,
    
    116 Stat. 745
     (2002). In addition to protecting investors,
    Title VIII of the Act provides protection for whistleblowers
    and prohibits retaliation against employees who provide
    evidence of fraud to a government agency. See 18
    U.S.C. § 1514A. The Sarbanes-Oxley Act also
    added subsection (e) to 
    18 U.S.C. § 1513
    . That section
    provides:
    Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes
    any action harmful to any person, including interfer-
    ence with the lawful employment or livelihood of any
    person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any
    truthful information relating to the commission or
    possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10
    years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1513
    (e). Section 1513(f) subjects wrongdoers
    to the same penalties for entering into a conspiracy
    to commit such acts. Under RICO, violations of § 1513
    are considered “racketeering activity.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1961
    (1).