United States v. Jason Nebinger ( 2021 )
[…] dation” qualifies as generic burglary for ACCA purposes. 139
    S. Ct. at 403–04.
    Nebinger argues that Smith runs afoul of Stitt and should
    be overruled. He says that “the Illinois residential burglary
    statute extends to places where one actually resides or intends
    to reside, and not just places adapted for overnight accommo-
    dation,” and thus “is overbroad and inclusive of places and
    enclosures beyond those covered in generic burglary” under
    the Stitt standard. We do not read Illinois’s law that way.
    The applicable definition of a “dwelling,” 720 ILCS 5/2-
    6(b), does not, as Nebinger urges, include anywhere “owners
    or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within
    a reasonable period of time to reside,” regardless of the nature
    of the place. Instead, it includes only a “house, apartment,
    mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters[.]” In context,
    the term “other living quarters” is not as open-ended as
    Nebinger portrays it. Rather, consistently with Stitt, it in-