United States v. Martell Norris ( 2021 )
[…] same analysis to the use-of-force element for both crimes and conclude they are equally
    violent felonies. See Jones v. United States, 
    870 F.3d 750
    , 753 (8th Cir. 2017).
    For similar reasons, there would be no point in arguing that vehicular hijacking
    in Illinois is not a violent felony. At the relevant time, Illinois defined vehicular
    hijacking as taking a motor vehicle “by the use of force or by threatening the imminent
    use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-3. We have likewise never addressed this specific statute,
    but we have held that the crime of robbery, 720 ILCS 5/18-1, is a violent felony.
    See Klikno v. United States, 
    928 F.3d 539
    , 546 (7th Cir. 2019). Robbery has the identical
    force element: taking property “by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use
    of force.” See 720 ILCS 5/18-1. We therefore would consider them both violent felonies
    under § 924(e). See United States v. Sykes, 
    914 F.3d 615
    , 620 (8th Cir. 2019) (applying
    No. 20-1197                                                                           Page 3