State of Wisconsin, Department v. Theresa Taylor ( 2020 )
[…] burden of proof; (B) lacked substantial evidence for its key
    findings; and (C) arbitrarily and capriciously awarded reme-
    dies.
    A. Burden of Proof
    Taylor argues the district court erred first when it ruled
    that her burden of proof before the arbitration panel was pre-
    ponderance of the evidence. She defends the arbitration
    panel’s use of the more deferential substantial evidence
    standard of review.
    As an initial matter, the party seeking relief at an agency
    evidentiary hearing bears the burden of proof. 
    5 U.S.C. § 556
    (d) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the pro-
    ponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.”) This stat-
    ute means that preponderance of the evidence is the burden
    12                                      Nos. 20-1016 & 20-1115
    of proof on the party seeking an order at an agency hearing.
    See Steadman v. SEC, 
    450 U.S. 91
    , 102 (1981) (holding that pro-