State of Wisconsin, Department v. Theresa Taylor ( 2020 )
[…] so on the party’s behalf. Id. These independent members, selected on an
    ad hoc basis, are not Department officials, and the Department has no con-
    trol over them. See Sauer v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., 
    668 F.3d 644
    , 650 (9th Cir.
    2012) (noting that “an arbitration panel is composed of members ap-
    pointed by the parties to the arbitration, not of Department of Education
    officials”). Although we consider the arbitration panel’s decision as the
    Department’s final agency action, that is more a “legal fiction” created for
    purposes of federal review. See id.; 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a) (arbitration panel
    decision “shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action”
    under the APA).
    Nos. 20-1016 & 20-1115                                         7
    original 2011 Racine/Sturtevant interview. One of Lange’s
    deputies ultimately told Taylor of the new selection proce-
    dures, and informed her that the reinterview process would