Daphne Smith v. RecordQuest LLC ( 2021 )
[…] That the
    excessive fees allegedly occurred between September 2014
    and March 2015 made Smith’s November 20, 2018 complaint
    untimely, so RecordQuest’s argument goes. According to
    Smith, however, 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.93
    (1)(a)’s six-year statute of
    limitations applies to her statutory claim under § 146.83(3f)(b)
    as no “statute penalty” under § 893.93(2)(a) follows. Smith
    also contends that her unjust enrichment claim, as a quasi-
    contract, falls under the six-year statute of limitations for con-
    tracts under 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.43
    (1).4
    We begin with the text of the two statutes of limitations at
    issue. Section 893.93(1)(a) creates a catch-all six-year limita-
    tions period for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute
    when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.” Section
    893.93(2)(a) sets a two-year limitations period for “[a]n action
    by a private party upon a statute penalty, or forfeiture when
    the action is given to the party prosecuting therefor[e] and the
    state, except when the statute imposing it provides a different
    limitation.” Traditionally, Wisconsin courts have applied the
    two-year limitations period to actions that principally benefit
    the public at large (a “statute penalty”), and the six-year lim-
    itations period to actions that principally benefit the plaintiff
    at issue (no “statute penalty”).