Daphne Smith v. RecordQuest LLC ( 2021 )
[…] MHS, be liable for excessive fees under § 146.83(3f)(b); (B)
    whether alleged violations of that statute form the basis for an
    unjust enrichment claim against RecordQuest; and (C) if
    Smith’s claims are time barred.
    “Our review of a district court’s grant of a motion to dis-
    miss for failure to state a claim is de novo, and we may affirm
    on any basis in the record.” UWM Student Ass’n v. Lovell, 
    888 F.3d 854
    , 859 (7th Cir. 2018).
    No. 19-2084                                                     5
    A. Excessive Fees under 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(b)
    Wisconsin law contains detailed statutory provisions gov-
    erning health care records, which require that “if a person
    requests copies of a patient’s health care records, provides in-
    formed consent, and pays the applicable fees … , the health
    care provider shall provide the person making the request
    copies of the requested records.” 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(a).
    This duty applies to twenty-six different classes of medical
    professionals listed in 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.81
    (1). In addition,
    § 146.83(3f)(b) sets forth a fee schedule and prohibits health