Daphne Smith v. RecordQuest LLC ( 2021 )
[…] formed consent, and pays the applicable fees … , the health
    care provider shall provide the person making the request
    copies of the requested records.” 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(a).
    This duty applies to twenty-six different classes of medical
    professionals listed in 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.81
    (1). In addition,
    § 146.83(3f)(b) sets forth a fee schedule and prohibits health
    care providers from charging more than what is listed as per-
    missible.
    Under these statutes, liability arises for “[a]ny person …
    who violates § 146.82 or 146.83” either willfully or negli-
    gently. 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.84
    (1)(b), (bm). As for damages, willful
    and negligent violations vary only in degree. Compare 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.84
    (1)(b) (providing that willful violations result in
    “actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not
    more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney
    fees”), with 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.84
    (1)(bm) (providing that negli-
    gent violations result in “actual damages to that person, ex-
    emplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and rea-
    sonable actual attorney fees”).
    Wisconsin law also codifies certain interpretive canons