Daphne Smith v. RecordQuest LLC ( 2021 )
[…] sults in the principal’s liability.” Id. at 843. So the district court
    did not hold RecordQuest liable under § 146.83(3f)(b). Id. at
    842–44. Even so, the district court concluded that this reason-
    ing did not affect the liability of a principal like MHS, leaving
    no remedial gap for a plaintiff like Smith. Id. at 842, 844.
    The district court also rejected Smith’s reliance on 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 146.84
    (1)(b) and 990.001(9). That § 146.84(1)(b) and
    (bm) provide a cause of action against “[a]ny person … who
    violates § 146.82 or 146.83” did not change that the statutory
    duty, and therefore the liability, always lies with the principal
    and not the agent. Id. at 844. Moreover, § 990.001(9)—“[i]f a
    statute requires an act to be done which may legally be done
    by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when
    done by an authorized agent”—simply means that “the
    agent’s acts are the principal’s acts[,]” so an agent may fulfill
    a principal’s statutory duty. Id. at 843–44. The district court
    also noted that its holding would be no different than if Smith
    sued an MHS billing clerk (who, like RecordQuest, is not a