Daphne Smith v. RecordQuest LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Compare 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.84
    (1)(b) (providing that willful violations result in
    “actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not
    more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney
    fees”), with 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.84
    (1)(bm) (providing that negli-
    gent violations result in “actual damages to that person, ex-
    emplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and rea-
    sonable actual attorney fees”).
    Wisconsin law also codifies certain interpretive canons
    and rules. See 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
     (“In construing Wisconsin
    laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction
    in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent
    with the manifest intent of the legislature … .”). One such
    rule, entitled “Acts by agents,” states: “If a statute requires an
    act to be done which may legally be done by an agent, such
    6                                                     No. 19-2084
    requirement includes all such acts when done by an author-