Nancy Bailey v. OWCP ( 2021 )
[…] ignates Charles Bailey’s $27,677.50 portion of the award as a
    lump-sum substitute for periodic benefits.
    The fact that Charles Bailey received his state benefits
    years before he became eligible for federal benefits does not
    alter this conclusion. Section 725.535(c) does not require that
    the lump sum be paid during the beneficiary’s federal-bene-
    fits eligibility—just that it be a substitute for periodic pay-
    ments that would otherwise overlap with the federal bene-
    fits. 3 Both the ALJ and the Board correctly observe that
    3 Section 725.535(c) provides: “Where a State or Federal benefit is paid pe-
    riodically but not monthly, or in a lump sum as a commutation of or a
    substitution for periodic benefits, the reduction under this section is made
    at such time or times and in such amounts as the Office determines will
    approximate as nearly as practicable the reduction required under para-
    graph (b) of this section.” There is no indication that an offset depends
    upon receipt of the state benefits during the federal-benefits eligibility pe-
    riod. Subsection (b) reinforces that interpretation; it requires that federal