UFT Commercial Finance, LLC v. Richard Fisher ( 2021 )
[…] did not sufficiently plead that Fisher’s legal advice proxi‐
    mately caused them to use the supplemental agreements, re‐
    fuse independent counsel, or forgo D&O insurance; and (4)
    plaintiffs have not alleged any damages stemming from con‐
    tracts with any employees other than Fisher. See UFT Com‐
    mercial Finance, LLC v. Fisher, 
    2020 WL 2513097
     (N.D. Ill. May
    15, 2020). Together, these findings foreclosed all of plaintiffs’
    malpractice claims.
    this case still have an incentive to sue Fisher for malpractice. See 820 ILCS
    115/9.5(a) (2019) (“An employer shall reimburse an employee for all nec‐
    essary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the em‐
    ployee’s scope of employment …. An employer is not responsible for losses
    due to an employeeʹs own negligence….”) (emphasis added). Thus, depend‐
    ing on state law and private agreements, it is at least possible for in‐house
    counsel to face malpractice claims brought by their employers. See, e.g.,
    Kaye v. Rosefielde, 
    432 N.J. Super. 421
    , 478–83 (App. Div. 2013) (allowing