United States v. Angela Wansley ( 2021 )
[…] Wansley face a “nearly insurmountable
    10                                     Nos. 19-2176 & 19-2177
    hurdle.” United States v. Teague, 
    956 F.2d 1427
    , 1433 (7th Cir.
    1992).
    We will first address Mr. Jones’s and Ms. Wansley’s chal-
    lenges to the obstruction of correspondence convictions and
    then turn to their challenges to the conspiracy and bribery
    convictions.
    A.
    The jury convicted Mr. Jones on three counts of obstruc-
    tion of correspondence and convicted Ms. Wansley on one
    count. The obstruction of correspondence statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1702
    , provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever takes any … package out of any post
    office or any authorized depository for mail
    matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or
    which has been in any post office or authorized
    depository, or in the custody of any letter or
    mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the
    person to whom it was directed, with design to
    obstruct the correspondence, … shall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than
    five years, or both.
    Mr. Jones’s and Ms. Wansley’s challenges to their ob-
    struction of correspondence convictions rely entirely on their
    interpretation of the statute. In Mr. Jones and Ms. Wansley’s
    view, even if we wholly credit the Government’s evidence,