Center for Individual Freedom v. Madigan , 697 F.3d 464 ( 2012 )
[…] (10th
    Cir. 2010), the court struck down disclosure requirements as
    applied to a neighborhood group that had raised less than
    (continued...)
    36                                                 No. 11-3693
    Second, even if disclosure requirements were constitu-
    tionally applicable only to express advocacy and its
    functional equivalent, Illinois’s definition of “electioneer-
    ing communication” is limited by language nearly
    identical to that used in Wisconsin Right to Life to define
    the functional equivalent of express advocacy. Compare
    10 ILCS 5/9-1.14 (the broadcast must be “susceptible to
    no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to
    vote for or against a clearly identified candidate, . . . a
    political party, or a question of public policy that will
    appear on the ballot”), with Wisconsin Right to Life, 
    551 U.S. at 669-70
     (principal opinion) (“a court should find
    that an ad is the functional equivalent of express
    advocacy only if the ad is susceptible of no reasonable
    interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or