Center for Individual Freedom v. Madigan , 697 F.3d 464 ( 2012 )
[…] tended to ensure that coordination cannot be achieved
    by a proverbial “wink and nod,” such as where the sup-
    posedly independent group gives a candidate’s cam-
    paign advance, secret notice of its planned advertising
    campaign to attack the opponent in a particular way,
    but without actually drawing an explicit response from
    the candidate’s campaign.3 3
    In the context of “request” and “suggest,” the word
    “knowledge” may fairly be construed as requiring
    advance and non-public communication with the candi-
    (...continued)
    parallel provision of Article 9 defining “independent expendi-
    ture.” See 10 ILCS 5/9-1.15 (defining “independent expendi-
    ture” as an expenditure for electioneering communication
    “that is not made in connection, consultation, or concert with
    or at the request or suggestion of the public official or
    candidate, . . ., political committee, . . . campaign, . . . or [any]
    agent [thereof]”).
    33
    For example, the FEC’s regulations on coordinated expendi-
    tures state that the definition “is not satisfied if the infor-
    mation material to the creation, production, or distribu-