Center for Individual Freedom v. Madigan , 697 F.3d 464 ( 2012 )
[…] limited by the same five factors: (1) by medium,1 8 (2) by
    total amount spent,1 9 (3) temporally,2 0 (4) geographically,2 1
    and (5) by content.2 2 Although there are some dif-
    ferences with the federal statute’s definition, which we
    consider below in Section IV.C, the point is that Article 9
    is carefully drawn to track a definition already approved
    by the Supreme Court in Wisconsin Right to Life. Even
    if disclosure requirements could reach only so far as
    express advocacy or its functional equivalent, on its
    face, Article 9 regulates no more than that and so is not
    facially overbroad.
    18
    Compare 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (f)(3)(A) (“any broadcast, cable or
    satellite communication”), with 10 ILCS 5/9-1.14(a) (“any
    broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, including radio,
    television, or Internet communication”).
    19
    Compare 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (f) ($10,000 triggers reporting require-
    ments), with 10 ILCS 5/9-8.6 ($3,000 triggers reporting require-
    ments).
    20
    Compare 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (f)(3)(A)(i)(II) (appears within 60 days