Center for Individual Freedom v. Madigan , 697 F.3d 464 ( 2012 )
[…] With an election looming, advocacy groups can’t
    wait for the Supreme Court of Illinois to interpret
    all the vague provisions of the election statute in cases
    instituted in the state court system that are likely to
    take years to reach and be decided by the state’s highest
    court.
    These are the vague provisions:
    1. A transfer of funds from a political committee to
    a political committee qualifies as a contribution re-
    gardless of amount. A political committee must report
    all receipts, not just contributions as defined by the
    statute, see 10 ILCS 5/9-11(a)(10), and in addition must
    report “the name and address of each political commit-
    tee from which the reporting committee received, or to
    which that committee made, any transfer of funds.”
    10 ILCS 5/9-11(a)(6). So if by virtue of other contributions
    or other activities CIF were to be classified as a political
    committee, it would have to identify any other political
    committees from which it received money. It might not