Center for Individual Freedom v. Madigan , 697 F.3d 464 ( 2012 )
[…] submitted to the electors,” or that “makes electioneering
    communications,” exceeding the monetary threshold,
    that are “related to” a candidate or to a question of
    public policy. 10 ILCS 5/9-1.8(d), (e). A “contribution” is
    among other things “anything of value that constitutes
    an electioneering communication made in concert or
    cooperation with or at the request, suggestion, or knowl-
    edge of a candidate, a political committee, or any of their
    agents,” or “a transfer of funds received by a political
    committee from another political committee.” 10 ILCS 5/9-
    1.4(A)(1.5), (3). An “expenditure” is anything of
    value given “in connection with the nomination for
    No. 11-3693                                                71
    election, election, or retention of any person to or in
    public office,” 10 ILCS 5/9-1.5(A)(1), or “that constitutes
    an electioneering communication made in concert or
    cooperation with or at the request, suggestion, or knowl-
    edge of a candidate, a political committee, or any of
    their agents.” 10 ILCS 5/9-1.5(A)(2). And finally an “elec-
    tioneering communication” is any broadcast, cable,
    satellite, or Internet communication that refers to a
    “clearly identified candidate,” “clearly identified
    political party,” or “clearly identified question of public