Center for Individual Freedom v. Madigan , 697 F.3d 464 ( 2012 )
[…] nated political committee or campaign, or the agent or agents
    of the public official, candidate, or political committee or
    campaign.” 10 ILCS 5/9-1.15.
    35
    After exceeding the threshold, any natural person making
    such independent expenditures “must file a written disclosure
    with the State Board of Elections within 2 business days . . .
    identify[ing] the natural person, the public official or candidate
    supported or opposed, the date, amount, and nature of each
    independent expenditure, and the natural person’s occupa-
    tion and employer.” 10 ILCS 5/9-8.6(a). “Any entity other than
    a natural person that makes expenditures of any kind in an
    aggregate amount exceeding $3,000 during any 12-month
    period supporting or opposing a public official or candidate
    must organize as a political committee” and “report all
    such independent expenditures as required under” Article 9.
    10 ILCS 5/9-8.6(b), (c).
    66                                                No. 11-3693
    First, the “supporting or opposing” language has no
    effect on the scope or substance of these independent