Jeff Pagel v. TIN Incorporated , 695 F.3d 622 ( 2012 )
[…] No. 11-2318                                               9
    not raise an issue for the first time on appeal.”). Even
    if TIN preserved this argument, we still find that Pagel’s
    serious health condition—septal wall ischemia—required
    an inpatient stay the night of August 29 and again on
    the nights of September 6 and 7. That inpatient care
    qualifies his heart ailment as a serious health condition,
    even if we were to ignore any alleged interference
    during Pagel’s September 18 absence. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 2611
    (11); 
    29 C.F.R. §§ 825.113
    (a), 825.114.
    For purposes of completeness, we also address
    whether Pagel’s heart condition prevented him from
    performing the essential functions of an account man-
    ager.1 
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    (a)(1)(D); 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.123
    (a)
    (“An employee is ‘unable to perform the functions of the
    position’ [if] . . . the employee is unable to work at all
    or is unable to perform any one of the essential
    functions of the employee’s position . . . .”). Although
    Pagel apparently made a few phone calls to customers
    during his recovery, the district court correctly rea-
    soned that Pagel could not fully perform the essential
    function of visiting existing and prospective customers.