United States v. Corvet Williams , 698 F.3d 374 ( 2012 )
[…] 34                                      Nos. 11-1002, 11-1012
    (2) the evidence sought is essential to the success-
    ful completion of an ongoing investigation or
    prosecution; and
    (3) there is no other feasible alternative to obtain
    the information. . . .
    That rule was not adopted by the Northern District of
    Illinois until ten months after this trial, but it still applied
    to federal prosecutors in Illinois. See Illinois Rules of
    Professional Conduct, Ill. S. Ct. R. 3.8(e) (adopted Jan. 1,
    2010); 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) (“An attorney for the Govern-
    ment shall be subject to State laws and rules . . . governing
    attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in
    that attorney’s duties.”); see also United States v.
    Colorado Supreme Court, 
    189 F.3d 1281
    , 1288 (10th Cir. 1999)
    (holding that Colorado rule equivalent to Rule 3.8(e)
    applied to federal prosecutors). Rule 3.8(e) embodies a
    very old norm against non-essential testimony from