Karen Scalin v. Societe Nationale SNCF SA ( 2021 )
[…] To re-
    peat: That is the norm for domestic waivers of sovereign im-
    munity (see Navajo Nation). The Foreign Sovereign Immuni-
    ties Act is about, well, sovereign immunity. All of the Su-
    preme Court’s decisions about the Act treat §1605 as a juris-
    dictional provision, not as a source of substantive rights. See,
    e.g., Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 
    461 U.S. 480
    , 489
    (1983); Venezuela v. Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co.,
    
    137 S. Ct. 1312
    , 1318–19 (2017).
    The expropriation exception to §1604 sits near 28 U.S.C.
    §1605A(c), which does create a substantive claim for injuries
    a]ributable to terrorism. See Opati v. Sudan, 
    140 S. Ct. 1601
    (2020). Section 1605A(c) begins: “A foreign state that is or was
    No. 18-1887                                                    7
    a state sponsor of terrorism as described in subsection
    (a)(2)(A)(i), and any official, employee, or agent of that foreign
    state while acting within the scope of his or her office, em-
    ployment, or agency, shall be liable … .” The difference in the
    language of §1605(a)(3) and §1605A(c) is stark, and a court
    should not read the jurisdictional words of the former to do
    the substantive work of the la]er.