Karen Scalin v. Societe Nationale SNCF SA ( 2021 )
[…] 104 U.S. 592
    , 594 (1881). See also BMW of North America,
    Inc. v. Gore, 
    517 U.S. 559
    , 571 (1996).
    In a memorandum filed after Nestlé, plaintiffs tell us that
    it, its predecessors, and all other triple-foreign decisions, are
    irrelevant. This is so, plaintiffs assert, because their claim rests
    on the expropriation exception to the Foreign Sovereign Im-
    munities Act. To state this position is to expose the problem:
    How can a substantive claim rest on an exception to a statute
    that in the main denies jurisdiction to domestic courts?
    Section 1604 states the basic rule: “Subject to existing in-
    ternational agreements to which the United States is a party
    at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be im-
    mune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States
    6                                                     No. 18-1887
    and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607
    of this chapter.” Section 1605(a)(3), the expropriation excep-
    tion, is an exception to §1604. But that’s all. Section 1605(a)(3)
    does not create a substantive claim. A provision that a foreign
    nation lacks sovereign immunity to a particular claim leaves