Tamika Graham v. Board of Education of the City ( 2021 )
[…] (cleaned up). Charter schools must have governing bodies
    that are “separate and distinct from the governing body of
    any [charter management organization] or [educational man-
    agement organization].” 105 ILCS 5/27A-10.5. The Illinois
    State Board of Education must approve charter schools (and
    their credentials’ renewals) and must “review the governance
    model proposed by the applicant to ensure that there are no
    conflicts of interest.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-10.5(b). The local school
    board and governing body of the charter school also must ap-
    prove. 105 ILCS 5/27A-6. Each “governing body must include
    at least one parent or guardian of a pupil currently enrolled
    in the charter school”. 105 ILCS 5/27A-5(c). A charter means
    that “the local school board authorizes the governing body of
    the charter school to operate the charter school on the terms
    specified in the contract.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-6(a). The charter
    also “may not waive or release the charter school from the
    State goals, standards, and assessments established [under
    state law]” and (depending on population) may require the
    charter school to administer “any other nationally recognized
    standardized tests”. 105 ILCS 5/27A-6(b). Once a charter
    school is approved, the school receives state funding to cover