Corey Crouch v. Richard Brown ( 2022 )
[…] four ROCHs over the next two years. During his nearly four
    years in solitary confinement, Crouch received at least 35
    ROCHs, most of which concerned changes in his classification
    or status. Crouch did not appeal any of these reports,
    4                                                              No. 21-2422
    although before entering solitary confinement he was aware
    of the process to appeal a ROCH and he had previously done
    so. 3
    B. The 30-Day Review
    The 30-day review is a written status report mandated by
    Indiana law. See IND. CODE § 11-10-1-7(b) (“The department
    shall review an offender so segregated at least once every
    thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segrega-
    tion still exists.”). In November 2017, Crouch began receiving
    these monthly reviews, which did not reference the appeal
    process. It was unclear whether such a review could be
    appealed. 4 Then in February 2019, the Department added lan-