Cesar O. Garcia v. Dan Cromwell ( 2022 )
[…] The point of this requirement is
    to give the trial court the opportunity to address all claims of
    error and then to consolidate all claims for relief in a single
    appeal. Accordingly, as a general matter, “the § 974.02
    postconviction motion operates as a prerequisite to accessing
    the state’s direct appeal process.” Carter, 10 F.4th at 718; see
    also Page, 
    343 F.3d at 906
    .
    Later on in the process, “[a]fter the time for appeal or
    postconviction remedy provided in [section] 974.02 has
    expired,” the defendant may proceed under section 974.06,
    which permits a prisoner to move the sentencing court to
    “vacate, set aside or correct the sentence” on “the ground
    that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
    U.S. [C]onstitution.” WIS. STAT. § 974.06(1). This is
    Wisconsin’s equivalent to a motion for collateral relief under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2255
    . Lo, 665 N.W.2d at 760; Escalona-Naranjo,
    517 N.W.2d at 160.
    At first glance section 974.06 seems quite permissive. It