Cesar O. Garcia v. Dan Cromwell ( 2022 )
[…] represent the defendant in postconviction proceedings and
    on appeal. § 809.30(2)(b), (c), (e). Within 60 days, the clerk of
    court sends a copy of the court record to postconviction
    counsel, and the court reporter has the same 60-day window
    to file and serve the transcripts (unless the deadline is ex-
    No. 19-2771                                                   13
    tended). § 809.30(2)(g). A postconviction motion or notice of
    appeal ordinarily must be filed within 60 days of receipt of
    the court record or transcripts, whichever is later.
    § 809.30(2)(h). This deadline, too, can be extended. See Carter,
    10 F.4th at 717–18 (discussing the systemic delays in
    Wisconsin’s unique postconviction process).
    Importantly, the defendant “shall file a motion for post-
    conviction … relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the
    grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or
    issues previously raised.” § 809.30(2)(h) (emphasis added);
    see also WIS. STAT. § 974.02(2). The point of this requirement is
    to give the trial court the opportunity to address all claims of
    error and then to consolidate all claims for relief in a single
    appeal.