Milija Zivkovic v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 724 F.3d 894 ( 2013 )
[…] drug trafficking crime as defined in section 942(c)(2) of
    12                                                 No. 12-2143
    title 18, United States Code, or any illicit trafficking
    in any firearms or destructive devices as defined in
    section 921 of such title, or any attempt or conspiracy
    to commit any such act, committed within the
    United States.
    Section 7343 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act set out rules
    for the retention in custody of aliens who had committed
    aggravated felonies and specified that they were ineligible
    for voluntary departure. Section 7344 read as follows:
    (a) IN GENERAL.—Section           241(a)(4)    (8   U.S.C.
    1251(a)(4)) is amended—
    (2) [sic] by inserting after the semicolon the following:
    “or (B) is convicted of an aggravated felony at any
    time after entry;”.
    (b) APPLICABILITY.—The amendments made by
    subsection (a) “8 U.S.C. 1251 note” shall apply to any
    alien who has been convicted, on or after the date of
    the enactment of this Act, of an aggravated felony.
    (Section 1251 was later transferred to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    , which