Milija Zivkovic v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 724 F.3d 894 ( 2013 )
[…] made by paragraphs (2) and (5) of subsection (a) shall
    be effective as if included in the enactment of section
    7342 of the Anti–Drug Abuse Act of 1988.
    Interestingly, although the controlled substance amend-
    ments and the clarification with respect to state-law
    offenses relate back to the Anti-Drug Abuse Act, subpart
    (3) of the 1990 Act, which adds crimes of violence to
    the definition, applies only from the date of enactment
    (November 29, 1990) of the new statute.
    Section 602(a) of the 1990 Act amended the law (then
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1251
    , now § 1227) to restate the criminal
    offenses that provided grounds for deportation. As
    amended, Section 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) provided that
    “[a]ny alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at
    any time after entry is deportable.” Section 602(c) (which
    is central to our analysis below) sets forth a rather
    opaque set of rules for effective dates:
    No. 12-2143                                               15
    (c) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Notwithstanding the
    amendments made by this section, any alien who