United States v. James Snyder ( 2023 )
[…] on the strength of the government’s evidence,” and a
    “properly instructed jury may occasionally convict even
    when it can be said that no rational trier of fact could find guilt
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Moreno, 
    922 F.3d 787
    , 793 (7th Cir. 2019), quoting United States v. Garcia, 
    919 F.3d 489
    , 496–97 (7th Cir. 2019), quoting in turn United States
    v. Jones, 
    713 F.3d 336
    , 339 (7th Cir. 2013), and Jackson v. Vir‐
    ginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 317 (1979).
    A person violates the so‐called “omnibus clause” of 
    26 U.S.C. § 7212
    (a) when he “corruptly or by force or threats of
    force … obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or im‐
    pede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].”
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7212
    (a); see Marinello v. United States, 
    138 S. Ct. 1101
    , 1104–05 (2018) (explaining that § 7212(a) has an “Officer
    Clause” and an “Omnibus Clause”). To act “corruptly” means