United States Court of Appeals
[…] the state law claims under
28 U.S.C. § 1367(c).
II
We review Rule 12(b)(6) dismissals de novo, accepting all
well-pleaded factual allegations as true and drawing all rea-
sonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor. Rock River Health
Care, LLC v. Eagleson,
14 F.4th 768, 772 (7th Cir. 2021). We also
review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Bern-
stein v. Bankert,
733 F.3d 190, 199 (7th Cir. 2013).
With limited exceptions not relevant here, the TCPA pro-
hibits sending unsolicited advertisements by fax without the
recipient’s consent.
47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5), (b)(1)(C). The TCPA
defines an unsolicited advertisement as “any material adver-
tising the commercial availability or quality of any property,
goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without
that person’s prior express invitation or permission.”
Id.
§ 227(a)(5).
The sole question in this case is whether the two faxes
Elanco sent to Ambassador fall within this definition. Ambas-
sador argues that they do because, although they mentioned
no products or services, Elanco’s goal was to advertise the