Burgess, Steven J. v. Watters, Steve , 467 F.3d 676 ( 2006 )
[…] a petition seeking his commitment as a chapter 980
    “sexually violent person.” At that time, chapter 980 defined
    “sexually violent person” as:
    a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent
    offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsi-
    ble for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity
    or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is danger-
    ous because he or she suffers a mental disorder that
    makes it substantially probable that the person will
    engage in acts of sexual violence.
    Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (amended 2006). (The statute has
    recently been amended; the last clause now reads “that
    the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual vio-
    lence.” Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (2006) (emphasis added).)
    Once a court or jury has determined after proper pro-
    ceedings that the individual is a sexually violent person,
    “the court shall order the person to be committed to the