Burgess, Steven J. v. Watters, Steve , 467 F.3d 676 ( 2006 )
[…] tribal reservation land.
    In February of 1995, Burgess was convicted of attempted
    second-degree sexual assault of a child (a crime that he
    committed on his reservation) in the Circuit Court for Vilas
    County, Wisconsin. He was subsequently incarcerated at
    the Oshkosh Correctional Institution, a prison facility of the
    State of Wisconsin. There is no question that the Wisconsin
    Circuit Court had jurisdiction, conferred by § 2 of Public
    Law 280, to try Burgess for this crime. See State v. Webster,
    
    338 N.W.2d 474
    , 476 (Wis. 1983) (“Public Law 280 gave
    certain states, including Wisconsin, jurisdiction over crimes
    committed by or against Indians in Indian country within
    No. 05-1663                                                3
    each state.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (“[T]he criminal
    laws of such state or territory shall have the same force and
    effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere
    within the State or Territory.”).
    On November 17, 1998, the day that Burgess was sched-
    uled to be released from prison, the State of Wisconsin filed
    a petition seeking his commitment as a chapter 980
    “sexually violent person.” At that time, chapter 980 defined
    “sexually violent person” as: