Burgess, Steven J. v. Watters, Steve , 467 F.3d 676 ( 2006 )
[…] ceedings that the individual is a sexually violent person,
    “the court shall order the person to be committed to the
    custody of the [D]epartment [of Health and Family Services]
    for control, care and treatment until . . . the person is no
    longer a sexually violent person.” Wis. Stat. § 980.06.
    The statute also spells out the requirements for the
    commitment procedures. The process begins with a probable
    cause hearing, to determine whether “there is probable
    cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a
    sexually violent person.” 
    Id. § 980.04(2).
    At the time the
    state filed its chapter 980 petition in Burgess’s case, the
    statute provided that “[i]f the court determines after a
    hearing that there is probable cause to believe that the
    person named in the petition is a sexually violent person,
    4                                                No. 05-1663
    the court shall order that the person be taken into custody
    if he or she is not in custody and shall order the person to
    be transferred within a reasonable time to an appropriate
    facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a
    sexually violent person.” 
    Id. § 980.04(3)
    (amended 2006). On
    November 19, 1998, the circuit court found probable cause
    that Burgess was a sexually violent person and ordered him
    transferred to a state mental health institution for evalua-
    tion.