United States v. Donald White , 681 F. App'x 544 ( 2017 )
[…] him mentally incompetent to stand trial on federal criminal charges. Because his
    condition did not improve during a “reasonable period of time” such that he was
    competent to stand trial, White became subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 4246.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). “Section 4246 provides for the indefinite hospitalization
    of a person who . . . , as the result of a mental illness, poses a significant danger to the
    general public.” United States v. S.A., 
    129 F.3d 995
    , 998 (8th Cir. 1997). Under
    § 4246(a), if a person is hospitalized after being committed to the custody of the
    Attorney General under § 4241 and is found to be “presently suffering from a mental
    disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of
    bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and . . .
    suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available,” the
    director of the facility at which the person is hospitalized must file a certification to
    that effect with the district court. If, after a hearing, the court finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that the person is indeed mentally ill and dangerous, the court
    “shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 4246(d).
    Thereafter, the Attorney General is required to “release the person to the
    appropriate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or was tried,” but
    only “if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.”
    
    Id. The Attorney
    General must “make all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to
    assume such responsibility,” but if those efforts are unsuccessful, the Attorney
    General must “hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility, until (1) such
    -6-