Thomas Lissick v. Andersen Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] conduct would be severe and pervasive. Furthermore, the timing of the sexual
    harassment complaints constitute[s] retaliation.”). However, Lissick first fails to
    show that his co-workers’ conduct rose to the level of being severe or pervasive, as
    -8-
    required for hostile work environment claims under the Minnesota Human Rights
    Act. Lissick is also unable to establish the causal link necessary for a prima facia
    case of retaliation under the Minnesota Human Rights Act. Therefore, we ultimately
    find that summary judgment was appropriate on both of these claims.
    1.
    For Lissick to establish a claim of sexual harassment creating a hostile work
    environment under the Minnesota Human Rights Act, Minn. Stat. § 363A.03,
    subdiv. 43, he must show that the conduct was unwelcome, that it consisted of
    “sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact[,]
    or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature,” and that
    it was “sufficiently pervasive so as to . . . create a hostile, intimidating[,] or offensive
    work environment.” See Cummings v. Koehnen, 
    568 N.W.2d 418
    , 424 (Minn.
    1997) (citation omitted); see also Kenneh v. Homeward Bound, Inc., 
    944 N.W.2d 222