United States v. Armin Harcevic ( 2021 )
[…] prosecuting him and therefore deprived the district court of subject matter
    jurisdiction. Reviewing the issue de novo, we conclude that Harcevic’s unconditional
    guilty plea waived the lawful combatant immunity defense and therefore affirm. See
    Hamidullin, 888 F.3d at 74 (standard of review).
    1. Section 2339A is a provision in Chapter 113B of Title 18, a Chapter entitled
    “Terrorism.” Section 2339A makes it a crime to knowingly or intentionally supply
    “material support or resources” in violation of one of a lengthy list of statutes that
    includes 
    18 U.S.C. § 956
    . Section 2339A(b)(1) broadly defines “material support or
    resources.” Section 956(a)(1) makes it a crime to “conspire[] with one or more other
    persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at
    any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder,
    kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States.”
    Harcevic argues that Pazara was entitled to lawful combatant immunity for his
    fighting in Syria, an immunity “rooted in the customary international law of war.”
    Hamidullin, 888 F.3d at 66. In essence, the immunity grants a lawful combatant