Panircelvan Kaliannan v. Ee Liang ( 2021 )
[…] alteration in original) (quoting Interstate Power Co. v. Kan. City Power & Light Co.,
    
    992 F.2d 804
    , 807 (8th Cir. 1993)).
    The Requests asked Defendant to admit liability for all five counts of the
    amended complaint, including the elements of each claim and underlying facts.
    Regarding Count 1—violation of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77a et
    seq.—Defendant was asked to admit that he violated the Securities Act of 1933 8 and
    that he was liable to Plaintiffs for the violations. See R. Doc. 50-1, at 1-5 (Requests
    8
    Under 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2), a person is liable if he, in connection with the
    offer or sale of securities, made “an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to
    state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the
    circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”; plaintiffs were
    unaware of the misrepresentations and omissions; defendant knew, or in the exercise
    of reasonable care could have known, of the misrepresentations and omissions; and
    the plaintiffs were damaged as a result. See Alton Box Bd. Co. v. Goldman, Sachs
    & Co.,