United States v. Jermaine Ford ( 2022 )
[…] 771 F.3d 449
    , 453 (8th Cir. 2014) (alterations in original). Because these are distinct
    requirements not necessary to violate § 922(g), “applying the four-level
    enhancement in U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)” to Ford “does not implicate the ‘double
    counting’ concerns underlying our decision in [United States v. Lindquist, 
    421 F.3d 751
     (8th Cir. 2005)].” 
    Id.
    Ford argues that his appeal is distinguishable from Walker because of the
    statute’s changed language. In April 2021, Iowa significantly amended § 724.4. The
    new statutory text provides that “[a] person who goes armed with a dangerous
    weapon on or about the person, and who uses the dangerous weapon in the
    commission of a crime, commits an aggravated misdemeanor, except as provided in
    section 708.8.” Ford argues that this new language violates the rule against double
    counting. But as we noted in United States v. Merrett, 
    8 F.4th 743
    , 747 n.1 (8th Cir.
    2021), “[w]e need not address in this case how the new statutory language affects