Dana Harrison v. Brodie Faughn ( 2022 )
[…] committed a crime. Waters v. Madson, 
    921 F.3d 725
    , 736 (8th Cir. 2019) (internal
    citations and quotation marks omitted) (cleaned up). An officer is entitled to
    qualified immunity if “a reasonable officer in the same position could have believed
    she had reasonable suspicion.” 
    Id.
    Faughn asserts that he had reasonable suspicion to stop O’Hara because
    O’Hara’s tag lights did not properly illuminate his license plate, as required by
    Arkansas law. See 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 27-36-215
    (c)(1)(A) (“Either a tail lamp or a
    separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light
    the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible for a distance of fifty feet (50')
    to the rear.”). O’Hara submitted only the photograph of his license plate and tag
    lights as evidence to support his claim that Faughn lacked reasonable suspicion for
    the stop. The photograph shows that the tag lights were functioning, but dim, and it