United States v. Pawinee Unpradit ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 1013-15
    . Therefore, this point on appeal is foreclosed
    by Carter.
    VII.
    Unpradit challenges the district court’s orders of restitution and forfeiture. The
    court ordered Unpradit to pay $400,000 in restitution, and ordered forfeiture of two
    cellular phones and a money judgment of $400,000. We review the district court’s
    factual determinations for clear error. United States v. Gregoire, 
    638 F.3d 962
    , 973
    (8th Cir. 2011).
    The Trafficking Victims Protection Act provides that when a defendant is
    convicted of conspiracy under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1594
    , the court must order restitution for
    the “full amount of the victim’s losses.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1593
    . These losses include
    costs incurred by a victim that are a proximate result of the offense, as well as “the
    gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor.” 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1593
    (a)(3), 2259(c)(2). The government must prove the amount of restitution by
    a preponderance of the evidence. See United States v. DeRosier, 
    501 F.3d 888
    , 896
    (8th Cir. 2007).