United States v. Carlos Hutchinson ( 2022 )
[…] Taylor, 
    495 U.S. at 599
    ; see Descamps v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 254
    , 260–61 (2013) (stating that Taylor set forth the rule for determining whether a
    prior conviction qualifies as an enumerated predicate offense under the ACCA). We
    -3-
    begin the analysis by applying a categorical approach to determine whether the
    statute meets the “generic” definition of “burglary.” In so doing, we consider the
    language of the statute and not the particular facts underlying the defendant’s prior
    offenses. Descamps, 570 U.S. at 261.
    Texas Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a) provides:
    A person commits an offense [of burglary] if, without the
    effective consent of the owner, the person:
    (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion
    of a building) not then open to the public, with intent
    to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or
    (2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a
    felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or
    habitation; or
    (3) enters a building or habitation and commits or
    attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.
    Texas Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a) (West 2017).
    Because § 30.02(a) lists alternative ways that burglary may be committed, we
    also analyze the divisibility of the statute. The question we consider in this analysis