United States v. Carlos Hutchinson ( 2022 )
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Bugh, 
    459 F. Supp. 3d 1184
    , 1199 (D. Minn. 2020) (citing
    Taylor, 
    495 U.S. at 599
    ); see also 
    id.
     at 1199 nn.25–26.
    3
    The Supreme Court, in dicta, stated that generic burglary requires the specific
    intent to be formed at the moment of entry. See Quarles v. United States, 
    139 S. Ct. 1872
    , 1878 (2019) (“Put simply, for burglary predicated on unlawful entry, the
    defendant must have the intent to commit a crime at the time of entry.”).
    -7-
    Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) provides, “A person commits an offense if,
    without the effective consent of the owner, the person . . . enters a building or
    habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” Unlike
    §§ 30.02(a)(1) and (2), this provision does not contain an element of “intent to
    commit a felony, theft, or an assault,” but rather requires only that a felony, theft, or
    assault was committed or attempted. In other words, § 32.02(a)(3) “dispenses with