Stuart Day v. Celadon Trucking Services, Inc , 827 F.3d 817 ( 2016 )
[…] In Wilson, we said that "it is
    presumed that a sale of a business as a going concern involves the hiring of the seller's
    employees unless something indicates otherwise." 
    Id. at 912.
    We elaborated,
    employment requirements."
    -16-
    instructing that "[f]ocusing on whether the seller terminated its employees'
    employment is not the proper focus when analyzing potential WARN Act violations
    involving the sale of a business as a going concern." 
    Id. Rather, the
    WARN Act's
    focus is on "who actually effects the [employment loss]." Id.; see also 20 C.F.R.
    § 639.6 ("Although a technical termination of the seller's employees may be deemed
    to have occurred when a sale becomes effective, WARN notice is only required where
    the employees, in fact, experience a covered employment loss.").
    Continental sold its trucking business as a going concern to Celadon. Nothing
    in the APA alters that fact. Indeed, the APA clarifies the matter. The APA required
    Continental's employees to remain employed for 14 days following the date of the
    sale.