Stuart Day v. Celadon Trucking Services, Inc , 827 F.3d 817 ( 2016 )
[…] In section
    5.2(a), the APA states that Celadon "shall . . . offer employment . . . to all Drivers on
    the Driver List, except those Drivers that fail to meet [Celadon's] standard driver
    -15-
    "[a]fter the effective date of the sale of part or all of an employer's business, the
    purchaser shall be responsible for providing notice." See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(1).
    Here, the employees were terminated after December 4, 2008. Consequently,
    responsibility to provide notice passed from Continental to Celadon.
    Celadon next argues that § 2101(b)(1) cannot be used to impose WARN Act
    liability on a purchaser. This argument is refuted by the plain language of
    § 2101(b)(1). "After the effective date of the sale of part or all of an employer's
    business, the purchaser shall be responsible for providing notice for any plant closing
    or mass layoff in accordance with section 2102 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(1)
    (emphasis added). Section 2101(b)(1) was added to the WARN Act "to clarify that
    when employees are transferred from seller to buyer as part of a sale, employees have
    not suffered an employment loss." 
    Burnsides, 128 F.3d at 702
    . In other words, a sale