Stuart Day v. Celadon Trucking Services, Inc , 827 F.3d 817 ( 2016 )
[…] classification of the transaction. The court had already determined that it was doubtful
    that the transaction was for the sale of a business. Instead, the reference was made
    when the court assumed, for the sake of argument, that the transaction was for the sale
    of a business. Moreover, the statute does not require the purchaser to actually hire the
    seller's employees. The WARN Act deems a seller's employee to be a purchaser's
    employee immediately after the effective date of the sale of a business. See 29 U.S.C.
    § 2101(b)(1) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who
    is an employee of the seller (other than a part-time employee) as of the effective date
    of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the
    effective date of the sale." (emphasis added)). In this case, the district court correctly
    found that the transaction between Continental and Celadon constituted a sale of
    Continental's business as a going concern.4 Thus, if the employment loss occurred
    4