Ararso Umare Mumad v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    United States v. Davis, 
    139 S. Ct. 2319
    , 2336 (2019) (penalty’s “crime of
    violence” definition from the Firearms Chapter of the criminal code, 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(3)(B)); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(3)(B) (“[T]hat by its nature, involves a
    substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be
    used in the course of committing the offense.”); Sessions v. Dimaya, 
    138 S. Ct. 1204
    ,
    1234 (2018) (removability provision’s “aggravated felony” definition from
    Immigration and Nationality Act, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii), which cross-
    referenced the criminal code, 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    ); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
     (“[A]ny other
    offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical
    force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of
    committing the offense.”); Johnson v. United States, 
    576 U.S. 591
    , 593–94 (2015)
    (sentencing enhancement’s “crime of violence” definition under Armed Career
    Criminal Act’s “violent felony” definition, 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(B)); see also
    
    18 U.S.C. § 924