Ararso Umare Mumad v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] -3-
    II. Discussion
    We review the Board’s decision as the final agency action, including the IJ’s
    findings and reasoning to the extent that the Board expressly adopted them. See
    Fofanah v. Gonzales, 
    447 F.3d 1037
    , 1040 (8th Cir. 2006). We review constitutional
    challenges like this one de novo. Lasu v. Barr, 
    970 F.3d 960
    , 964 (8th Cir. 2020).
    Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, Congress directs the Attorney
    General to remove an alien from the country within ninety days of a removal order.
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1231
    (a)(1)(A). But the Attorney General “may not remove an alien to a
    country if [it] decides that the alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in that
    country because of the alien’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
    social group, or political opinion.” 
    Id.
     § 1231(b)(3)(A). We call this protection
    “withholding of removal.”
    But the IJ cannot grant that relief “if the Attorney General decides that: . . . the
    alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime is a
    danger to the community of the United States[.]” Id. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii) (emphasis
    added). Separately, the statute states that:
    an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony (or felonies)
    for which the alien has been sentenced to an aggregate term of