Ararso Umare Mumad v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] world facts or statutory elements.” 
    Id.
     Second, it “le[ft] uncertainty about how much
    risk it takes for a crime to qualify as a violent felony.” 
    Id. at 598
     (“It is one thing to
    apply an imprecise ‘serious potential risk’ standard to real-world facts; it is quite
    another to apply it to a judge-imagined abstraction.”). Because the ACCA’s residual
    clause bore these two uncertainties, the Court held that it violated due process. See
    
    id.
     at 601–02.
    Likewise, in Dimaya, the Court held that a similarly worded residual clause,
    see 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (b) (defining “crime of violence” as “any other offense that is a
    -12-
    felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against
    the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the
    offense”), was unconstitutionally vague because it required courts to use the
    categorical approach and consequently “ha[d] the same two features as [the ACCA’s
    residual clause], combined in the same constitutionally problematic way.” Dimaya,
    
    138 S. Ct. at 1211, 1213