Jerry Washington v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. , 747 F.3d 955 ( 2014 )
[…] , 744
    (8th Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 
    133 S. Ct. 1250
    (2013). The Washingtons argued for the
    six-year statute of limitations of § 516.420 RSMo. They relied on Schwartz v. Bann-
    -2-
    Cor Mortgage, 
    197 S.W.3d 168
    , 178 (Mo. App. 2006), which Rashaw rejected as not
    stating the law declared by the Supreme Court of Missouri. The Washingtons appeal.
    This court reviews de novo a district court’s determination of state law, applying the
    same standard as the district court. Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell, 
    499 U.S. 225
    , 231
    (1991).
    Under § 516.130(2) RSMo, an “action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture,
    where the action is given to the party aggrieved” must be commenced within three
    years. However, actions for penalties or forfeitures against “moneyed corporations”
    face a six-year statute of limitations under § 516.420 RSMo. In Schwartz, the
    Missouri Court of Appeals applied this six-year statute of limitations to an MSMLA