North Dakota v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 730 F.3d 750 ( 2013 )
[…] (a)(1))). In connection with § 169A, “Congress directed EPA to
    issue regulations requiring states to submit [SIPs] containing emission limits,
    schedules of compliance, and other measures necessary to make reasonable progress
    toward meeting the national visibility goal.” Id.
    Under the regional haze regulations promulgated by EPA, a state “must
    establish goals (expressed in deciviews) that provide for reasonable progress towards
    achieving natural visibility conditions” in “each mandatory Class I Federal area
    located within the State[.]”1 
    40 C.F.R. § 51.308
    (d)(1). In reaching these reasonable
    progress goals, the state must consider “the cost of compliance, the time necessary for
    compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and
    the remaining useful life of any potentially affected sources, and include a
    demonstration showing how these factors were taken into consideration in selecting
    a goal.” 
    Id.
     § 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A). The state must also analyze and determine the rate
    of progress necessary to achieve natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Class
    I Federal areas by the year 2064 and “consider the uniform rate of improvement in
    visibility and the emission reduction measures needed to achieve it for the period
    1
    “The deciview is an atmospheric haze index that expresses uniform changes
    in haziness in terms of common increments across the entire range of conditions, from
    pristine to extremely impaired environments. A one deciview change in haziness is