1-800-411-Pain Referral v. Richard Tollefson, D.C. , 744 F.3d 1045 ( 2014 )
[…] advertise their services in the context of automobile accidents—as opposed to, for
    example, personal injury or workers' compensation cases.
    Nevertheless, we conclude that Plaintiffs cannot show they are "likely to prevail
    on the merits" in their challenge to Subdivision 6(d)(1). Planned Parenthood, 
    530 F.3d at 732
    . Subdivision 6(d)(1) constitutes a valid restriction on commercial speech
    because it targets potentially unlawful activity—specifically, violations of anti-
    kickback statutes. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 62J.23, Subdiv. 1 ("The commissioner of
    health shall adopt rules restricting financial relationships or payment arrangements
    involving health care providers under which a person benefits financially by referring
    a patient to another person, recommending another person, or furnishing or
    recommending an item or service. The rules must be compatible with, and no less
    restrictive than, the federal Medicare antikickback statute[.]") (Emphasis added).
    Because the No-Fault Act authorizes companies like 411-Pain to advertise on behalf
    of providers who "direct" them, Subdivision 6(d)(1), rather than burdening speech,
    appears to allow arrangements that might otherwise be illegal under governing state
    law.